The 62nd Annual Town & Country Art Show was held Saturday, March 9 and Sunday March 10 in the Donaldson Center at Wallace Park.

The 62nd Annual Town & Country Art Show was held Saturday, March 9 and Sunday March 10 in the Donaldson Center at Wallace Park.


What follows are the winners listed by name, division, title and placing.


Adult Winners
Ross Baker, Pro-Sculp, Southern Preacher, Best of Show
Carla Bahr, Amateur, Looking in, First
Jayne Tompkins, Amateur, Proud Perseverance, Second
Rod Stambaugh, Amateur, Canton A&W 1955, First
Marguerite Edwards, Amateur-Photo, Dear Ruthy, Second
Blakelee Oswald, Amateur-Photo, Parallel Points, Second
Bernard Royer, Pro, The Field Tumpeter, Second
Jeana Wilcox, Pro, Core, First
Sharon Harkless, Pro-Photo, Stormy’s Sky, Second
Jeana Wilcox, Pro-Photo, Central Park Tribute, First
Steve Endsley Sr., Pro-Sculp, Dulcimer #199, First
Judy Ogden, Semi-Pro, Little Red Truck, First
Patricia Polhans, Semi-Pro, The “Old Man” Is Dead, Second
Patricia Polhans, Semi-Pro Craft, Greeting Cards, First
Shelby Dare, Semi-Pro Photo, Reflection, First


Popular Vote Winners-Adults
General Exhibits-Professional Division
Jeana Wilcox, Musical Adventures in NYC, First
Jeana Wilcox, Core, Second
Jeana Wilcox, Woody, Third


Semi Pro Division
Judy Ogden, Little Red Truck, First
Judy Ogden, Horses, Second
Shelby Dare, Sunset Cliffs, Third


Amateur Division
Sonja Wright, Amethyst Resplendence, First
Rod Stambaugh, American Leaders, Second
Shelly Green, Sundown, Third


Photography Professional Division
Jeana Wilcox, Central Park Tribute, First
Sharon Harkless, Stormy’s Sky, Second
Sharon Harmless, Frozen, Third


Semi Pro Division
Shelby Dare, Reflections, First
Shelby Dare, Changing Colors, Second
Shelby Dare, Sitting Pretty, Third


Amateur Division
Blakelee Oswald, Gossip Chair, First
Margaurite Edwards, Dear Ruthy, Second
Blakelee Oswald, Parallel Points, Third


Sculpture Professional Division
Ross Baker, Nesting, First
Steve Endsley, Sr., Dulcimer #99, Second
Ross Baker, Southern Preacher, Third


Crafts Semi-Pro
Patricia Polhans, Greeting Cards, First


Student Winners
Caitlyn Collier, Through the Burning Forest, 9-12, SRV, Best of Show
Farrah Buswell, Lion, Kindergarten, Lincoln, First Place
Grace Miller, Hester, Kindergarten, Kindergarten, Eastview, First
Lauryn Owens, Just Me!, Kindergarten, Westview, Second
Lukas Pagan, Frankencrayon, Kindergarten, SRV, Second
Eden Crnkovich, In the Moonlight, 1-2, Westview, Second
Annabelle Gillis, Gerald, 1-2, SRV, Second
Genesis Hall, Robin, 1-2, Eastview, Second
Vanessa Aguilar, Owl, Kindergarten, SRV, Honorable Mention
Ellvla Lusk, Need a Hug?, Kindergarten, Westview, Honorable Mention
Alexis Lovitt, Birds Eye Snowman, 1-2, SRV, First
Lauren Ogden, Fun Flowers, 1-2, Ipava, First
Deven Bethel-Detrick, Sunflower at Night, 1-2, Westview, Honorable Mention
Dallas Doerr, Gumball Machine, 1-2, SRV, Honorable Mention
Judah Hedges, Giraffe, 1-2, Eastview, Honorable Mention
Rory Smith, Spider Web, 1-2, SRV, Honorable Mention
Sarah Halfaday-Lovell, Fish, 3-4, Lincoln, First
Dexter Leady, Rainy Day, 3-4, SRV, First
Kenleigh Gosney, Crazy Hair, 3-4, SRV, Second
Addison Schoolcraft, Glowing, 3-4, Westview, Second
Jordan Smith, Warhol Inspired, 3-4, Eastview, Second
Chandler Atchley, Untitled, 3-4, Lincoln, Honorable Mention
Jason Bishop, Swimming, 3-4, Westview, Honorable Mention
Anabell Tarvin, Warhol Inspired, 3-4, Lincoln, Honorable Mention
Lauren Walker, Cyclops, 3-4, SRV, Honorable Mention
Haley Johnson, Sparkling Moonlight River, 5-6, Cuba, First
Michael Parsons, Sadness, 5-6, IMS, First
Austin Bickel, Boulder, 5-6, IMS, Second
Brooklyn Rhinehart, Doves, 5-6, SRV, Second
Ella Bashera, Self Portrait, 5-6, IMS Honorable Mention
Layla Geick, Jack-o-Lantern, 5-6, SRV, Honorable Mention
Louis Fournier, Self Portrait of Myself, 5-6, IMS, Honorable Mention
Bradley Urasz, Jack-o-Lantern, 5-6, SRV, Honorable Mention
Sarah Wheeler, Do I Know You?, 7-8, Canton, First
Jack Wheelwright, The Overlook, 7-8, IMS, First
Ally Mahr, The City, 7-8, IMS, Second
Makayla Marvel, Graphite on Paper, 7-8, IMS, Second
Marin Hilton, Lighthouse, 7-8, IMS, Honorable Mention
Eva Knollman, Spring Flower, 7-8, IMS, Honorable Mention
Kadence Schoolcraft, Cityscape, 7-8, IMS, Honorable Mention
Alivia Hanlin, Mangled and Tangled, 9-12, SRV, First
Brianna Hedden, Passions, 9-12, CHS, First
Elena Herrera, The Journey, 9-12, SRV, First
Haley Olson, Summer Day, 9-12, First
Darya Shestakova, Solitude, 9-12, SRV, First
Olivia Bugos, Plain Sailing, 9-12, CHS, Second
Madelyn Fulton, Water Lily, 9-12, CHS, Second
Kaitlyn Paso, Death, 9-12, SRV, Second
Jacob Zephry, The Hunter’s Visual, 9-12, SRV, Second
Melody Barnes, Roxann, 9-12, CHS, Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Furgerson, Vision, 9-12, CHS, Honorable Mention
Malee Hanks, Burning Man, 9-12, SRV, Honorable Mention
Madeline Hough, Pet Selfie, 9-12, CHS, Honorable Mention
Tori Mas, Fallin’ Leaves, 9-12, SRV, Honorable Mention
Sydney Matthews, Warriors Defense, 9-12, CHS, Honorable Mention
Alexis Prescher, Zombie Frank, 9-12, SRV, Honorable Mention
Jenna Schleich, Memories, 9-12, SRV, Honorable Mention
Chelsea Steck, Broken, 9-12, SRV, Honorable Mention


Popular Vote Winners-Students
Kindergarten
Farrah Busswell, Lion, Lincoln, First
Grace Miller, Hester, Eastview, Second
Vanessa Aguiler, Owl, SRV, Third


Grades 1-2
Eden Crnkovich, In the Moonlight, Westview, First
Judah Hedges, Giraffe, Eastview, Second
Alexis Lovitt, Birds Eye Snowman, SRV, Third


Grades 3-4
Ruthann Lensman, Snowglobe, SRV, First
Brianna Halfaday, Paul Klee Inspired, Eastview, Second
Elisabeth Geick, New Friends, SRV, Third


Grades 5-6
Haley Johnson, Sparkling Moonlight River, Cuba, First
Emma Hardest, Emma, IMS, Second
Louis Founier, Self Portrait of Myself, IMS, Third


Grades 7-8
Sarah Wheeler, Do I Know You?, Canton, First
Carly Romine, Lighthouse, IMS, Second
Marin Hilton, Lighthouse, IMS, Third


Grades 9-12
Haley Olsen, Summer Day, SRV, First
Paige Kerchinsky, Reagan Jean, CHS
Brianna Hedden, Passions, CHS, Third

For photos of the art show, visit our online gallery.