NEWS

Eagles win wrestling triangular

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record

Mercer County's wrestlers won a triangular Wednesday (Jan. 13) with Morrison and Rockridge. Morrison took second. Here are the results of all the matches:

Morrison 47  Rockridge 30

126 Cody Vanderlaan (M) def Will Swailes (RR) - fall 5:08

132 Joe Eads (M) def Braysen Singleton (RR) - 6-3 dec

138 JJ Clevenger (RR) def Eric Mulnix (M) - fall 3:15

145 Reilly Dolan (M) def Will Simmons (RR) - 10-5 dec

152 Dylan Keller (M) def Chris Jones (RR) - fall 1:50

160 Dustin Bowman (RR) def John Anderson (M) - fall 3:30

170 Thomas Ottens (M) by FFT

182 Garrett Petreikis (RR) def Thomas Dykema (M) - fall 0:52

195 Logan Crawford (RR) def Brandon Englekens (M) - fall 0:59

220 Collin Schmidt (RR) def Tyler Todd (M) - fall 1:18

285 Brandon Meier (M) def Curtis Hardy (RR) - fall 0:48

106 Tyler Elifritz (M) by FFT

113 Augustus Linke (M) def Bryce Dahl (RR) - technical fall 4:00 16-0

120 Anthony McCartney (M) by FFT

Mercer County 39  Morrison 31

132 Joe Eads (Mor) def Evan Baker (MC) - fall 4:18

138 Ethan Adolphson (MC) by FFT

145 Tanner Barnhouse (MC) def Eric Mulnix (Mor) - 8-6 dec

152 Reilly Dolan (Mor) def Jonathon Steckman (MC) - fall 3:13

160 Maden Tacey (MC) def Dylan Keller (Mor) - 9-2 dec

170 Steve Speaker (MC) def John Anderson (Mor) - fall 0:42

182 Justin Carey (MC) def Thomas Dykema (Mor) - fall 1:57

195 Robbie Carey (MC) def Brandon Englekens (Mor) - fall 0:40

220 Tyler Todd (Mor) def Jake Kisner (MC) - fall 2:21

285 Brandon Meier (Mor) def Justice Chamberlain (MC) - fall 0:06

106 Augustus Linke (Mor) def Trae Blaser (MC) - 6-4 dec in OT

113 Anthony McCarthey (Mor) def Camden Whitenack (MC) - 16-7 maj dec

120 Stone Engle (MC) def Clemens Oberweger (Mor) - fall 1:28

126 Trenton Murphy (MC) def Cody Vanderlaan (Mor) - 4-1 dec

Mercer County 50  Rockridge 19

138 Ethan Adolphson (MC) def JJ Clevenger (RR) - fall 1:25

145 Will Simmons (RR) def Tanner Barnhouse (MC) - fall 5:31

152 Chris Jones (RR) def Jonathon Steckman (MC) - fall 3:30

160 Maden Tacey (MC) def Dustin Bowman (RR) - 11-2 maj dec

170 Steve Speaker (MC) by FFT

182 Justin Carey (MC) def Dylan Peterson (RR) - 12-7 dec

195 Robbie Carey (MC) def Logan Crawford (RR) - fall 1:40

220 Collin Schmidt (RR) def Jake Kisner (MC) - 2-0 dec

285 Justice Chamberlain (MC) def Curtis Hardy (RR) - fall 4:36

106 Trae Blaser (MC) by FFT

113 Camden Whitenack (MC) def Bryce Dahl (RR) - 7-2 dec

120 Stone Engle (MC) by FFT

126 Trenten Murphy (MC) def Will Swailes (RR) - 9-0 maj dec

132 Braysen Singleton (RR) def Evan Baker (MC) - 13-4 maj dec