NEWS

Three Rivers All-Conference wrestling

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record
Hunter Spengler of Sherrard, named all-conference at 126 pounds, during state wrestling tournament.

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Wrestling Conference selections 2015 16

and Team Standings in the Conference

Final Standings   Varsity

Erie/Prophetstown (E/P) 11-1

Morrison 10-2

Orion 9-3

Princeton 7-5

Rockridge 6-6

Riverdale 4-8

Hall 3-9

Sterling Newman 3-9

Kewanee 2-10

St. Bede 1-11

All Conference Teams  as selected by the conference coaches

1st = First Place All-Conference

2nd = Second Place All-Conference

H.M. = Honorable Mention in All-Conference

Weight Place Team Name School Year Record

106 1st Fulton Tyler Fleetwood Sophomore 40-1

106 2nd Morrison Augustus Linke Sophomore 37-11

  1. H.M.

  1. 1st Princeton Tyler Wood Senior 40-10

113 2nd Orion Trent Scharpman Freshman 27-16

113 H.M. Kewanee Hunter Hand Junior 28-11

113 H.M. Morrison Anthony McCartney Junior 25-9

120 1st Newman Brody Ivey Freshman 37-12

  1. 2nd Morrison Cody Vanderlaan Senior 32-11

120 H.M.Orion Mason Loete Freshman 31-12

126 1st Sherrard Hunter Spengler Senior 44-4

126 2nd Orion Jeffrey Holbrook Freshman 23-17

126 H.M.

132 1st Morrison Joe Eads Junior 42-6

132 1st Newman Hunter Webb Senior 47-7

132 2ndRockridgeBraysen Singleton Senior 26-10

132 H.M.

Weight Place Team Name School Year Record

138 1st E/P Grady Todd Senior 39-4

138 2ndNewman Cael Sanders Sophomore 42-8

138 2nd Fulton Tony Heinitz Sophomore 38-11

138 H.M.

  1. 1stOrion James Schnerre Sophomore 38-9

145 2ndMorrison Reilly Dolan Sophomore 31-12

145 2nd Kewanee Lewis Robinson Sophomore 31-11

145 2nd Princeton Austin Wetsel Junior 32-9

145 H.M. Newman Eli Monier Senior 32-11

145 H.M. Sherrard Taylor Humphrey Junior 32-15

152 1st Morrison Dylan Keller Junior 40-8

  1. 2nd Fulton Cole Grant Junior 36-9

152 H.M. Orion Tavian Moninski Junior 31-12

152 H.M. E/P Josh Wheeler Senior 24-9

  1. 1st E/P Garrett Passmore Sophomore 39-6

160 2ndAmboy Damion Ullrich Senior 25-14

160 2nd Sherrard Tyler Roling Junior 37-13

  1. H.M. Orion Wilson Ferry Junior 29-14

  1. 1st Sherrard Sam Ryner Senior 44-7

170 2nd Fulton Sam Grant Senior 28-14

170 2nd Orion Nick Sinde Senior 33-14

170 H.M.

182 1st E/P Dylan Binion Senior 25-4

182 2nd Fulton Mike Pidde Junior 25-4

182 H.M.

  1. 1st Amboy Dallas Appleman Senior 35-6

  1. 2ndKewanee Jack Breedlove Senior 31-8

195 H.M. Hall Evan Kiphart Senior 25-8

195 H.M. E/P Jimmy Biba Senior 18-13

195 H.M. Princeton Chase Tatum Freshman 28-11

195 H.M. Rockridge Logan Crawford Senior 26-15

220 1st Rockridge Collin Schmidt Sophomore 36-7

220 1st Orion Noah Bridgewater Senior 35-7

220 1st Fulton Taylor Fleetwood Sophomore 36-11

220 2nd Morrison Tyler Todd Senior 19-12

220 2nd Princeton Chaz Williams Senior 30-14

220 H.M.

Weight Place Team Name School Year Record

285 1st St. Bede John Barnes Senior 41-0

285 2nd Kewanee Alec Padilla Senior 18-13

285 2nd Morrison Brandon Meier Junior 27-13

285 H.M.

Wrestlers of the Year - Tyler Fleetwood from Fulton

and John Barnes from St. Bede

Coach of the Year – Tod McCullough from Erie/Prophetstown