NEWS

Three Rivers Conference All-Conference, boys' basketball

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record
The Rockridge Rockets. Player of the year Gentry Whiteman, 4, front row, second player from the right.

    Three members of state 2A runners-up Rockridge were named to the Three Rivers Athletic Conference's first team.

Gentry Whiteman, also named the conference's Player of the year, Carson Frakes and T.J. Martens were all honored. Nathan Earl of Sherrard was also named first-team all-conference. Rockridge coach Toby Whiteman was named Coach of the Year.

Three Rivers Athletic Conference –

Boys’ Basketball – All Conference Selection

and Team Standings in the Conference 2015-16

     Final Standings – Varsity            Final Standings – Sophomore

Rockridge  12-2                    Orion  12-2

Sterling Newman  12-2                Princeton  11-3    

Kewanee  11-3                        Kewanee  10-4

Morrison  10-4                    Rockridge 10-4

St. Bede  10-4                    Fulton  9-5

Princeton  9-5                    Newman  9-5

Hall  8-6                        Bureau Valley  8-6

Erie  7-7                        Hall  8-6

Sherrard  7-7                    Erie  7-7

Fulton  6-8                        Sherrard  7-7

Orion  6-8                        Prophetstown  6-8

Riverdale  3-11                    Riverdale  5-9

Prophetstown  2-12                    St. Bede  3-11

Bureau Valley  1-13                    Amboy  2-12

Amboy  1-13                        Morrison  1-13

                All-Conference Teams

As selected by a vote of conference coaches

First Team    *  Denotes “unanimous” here and with player and coaches of the year.

     Name            Year        School

1 * Gentry Whiteman    11        Rockridge

2 * Andrew Pyszka    12        St. Bede

3 * Noah McCarty    12        Newman

4 * Jake Reinhardt    12        Princeton

5 * Caleb Allen        11        Orion

6 * Donovan Oliver, Jr.    12        Kewanee

7    Drew Pullam        12        Hall

8    Jack Heflin        12        Prophetstown

9    Noah Hogue        12        Morrison

10  Nathan Earl        12        Sherrard

11  Jake Bussert        12        Riverdale

12  T. J. Martens    12        Rockridge

13  Carson Frakes    11        Rockridge

14  Juan Contreras    11        Kewanee

15  Jack Lemke        12        Fulton

     Second Team

     Name            Year        School

1  Vinnie Bramm        12        Erie

2  Adam Clark        11        Orion

3  Joey Brackemyer    12        Morrison

4  Colby Robbins        11        Princeton

5  Chris Ballerini        12        Hall

6  Bransen Rosenow    12        Erie

7  Corbin Endress        10        Bureau Valley

8  Blake Lampo        12        Sherrard

9  Jordan Hochstatter    11        Amboy

10 Eli Leffelman        11        Newman

11 Braidy Shipp        11        St. Bede

12 Chris Kosminsky    12        Riverdale

13 Jonah Green        12        Prophetstown

14 Tyler Bruggenwirth    10        Fulton

     Honorable Mention

     Name            Year        School

Owen Drew        11        Amboy

Cole Olson        12        Amboy

Nate Paup         9        Bureau Valley

Jordan Chandler        12        Erie

Josh Lohman        12        Erie

Nate Wierema        10        Fulton

Tanner Arzola        12        Kewanee

John Wilson        11        Newman

Nate Lawson        12        Orion

Levi Bates        12        Princeton

Kody Wetzell        11        Prophetstown

Blake DeClercq        10        Riverdale

A.J. Hatlestad        10        Sherrard

Dennis McMeekan    12        Sherrard

     Conference Player of the Year –   Gentry Whiteman from Rockridge

     Conference Coach of the Year –  Toby Whiteman from Rockridge