Mercer County Intermediate School Awards

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record

The following students at Mercer County Intermediate School received awards on May 23, 2011 for the 2010-2011 school year:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

5th Grade: Dawson Kincaid, Zach Leonhart, David McCarty, Bryce Moffitt, Anna Noble, Austin Robinson, Nicole Stubbs

6th Grade: Robbie Carey, Stevie Engle, Lauren Finch, Tyler Halsey, Josh McDermott

PRESIDENTIAL PHYSICAL FITNESS

5th Grade: Blue Badge - Stone Engle, Alyssa Hess, Austin Robinson, Colton Smith

Red Badge - Michelle Aukes, Jordan Ayers, Jack Benz, Brynn Bergen, Joy Bowie, Taylor Boydston, Hannah DeBlock, Brittney Harrison, Catelyn Hofmann, Danielle Imler, Wyatt Kellogg, Quinton King, Savannah Meyer, Jena Mitchell, Jessica Moushon, Malia Mullen, Connor Reid, Montana Rudsell, Anthony Ruggles

6th Grade: Blue Badge - Cody Jackson, Jacob Jenkins

Red Badge - Mackenzie Baker, Tanner Barnhouse, Justin Carey, Robbie Carey, Maden Karr, Jake Kisner, Brianna Lee, Maddie LeHew, Ellie Lower, Caity Muske, Mikey Neeld, Taylor Newswander, Tristan Pearson, Jordan Riddell, Jill Sackville, Brandon Skovronski, Kylie Stineman, Colten Wall, Orion Wilkerson, Elaine Zelenin

MATHMATICS

5th Grade: McCaw Award - Alex Young, Connor Reid;  Excellence - Brynn Bergen, Andrew Boruff, James Hay, Connor Reid, Anthony Ruggles, Alex Young

6th Grade: Top Ten (alphabetically) - Sully Adams, Jacob Dellitt, Faith Douglas, Stevie Engle, Jazmyn Gentry, Tyler Halsey, Cody Jackson, Matt McEwen, Taylor Newswander, Jill Sackville, Daniel Swiger

SCIENCE

5th Grade: McCaw Award - Anthony Ruggles, Connor Reid; Excellence - Hannah DeBlock, Andrew Boruff, Anna Noble, Connor Reid, Anthony Ruggles

6th Grade: Excellence - Sully Adams, Nick Close, Jacob Dellitt, Faith Douglas, Stevie Engle, Tyler Halsey, Nick Hawk, Jacob Jenkins, Matt Lloyd, Matt McEwen, Taylor Newswander, Hannah Showalter, Orion Wilkerson

SOCIAL STUDIES

5th Grade: McCaw Award - Brynn Bergen, Connor Reid; Excellence - Brynn Bergen, Hannah DeBlock, Jaden Dellitt, Josie Finch, Connor Reid, Anthony Ruggles

6th Grade: Outstanding - Taylor Newswander, Matt Lloyd; Classroom Asset - Ethan Adolphson, Mackenzie Baker, Nicholas Close, Jacob Dellitt, Faith Douglas, Stevie Engle, Emmalee Harrison, Dalton Line, Ellie Lower, Josh McDermott, Matt McEwen, Ethan Morrow, Dylan Murphy, Jill Sackville, Hannah Showalter, Dan Swiger, Zane Watson, Heather Whan;  Most Improved Attitude- JD Arendt

Perseverance - Jade Huston

ENGLISH

5th Grade: Excellence - Brynn Bergen, Andrew Boruff, Hannah DeBlock, Zach Leonhart, Connor Reid

6th Grade: Sully Adams, Elaina Benz, Makayla Chamberlin, Nicholas Close, Jacob Dellitt, Faith Douglas, Stevie Engle, Jessica Fullerton, Tyler Halsey, Emmalee Harrison, Kendra Honts, Cody Jackson, Jacob Jenkins, Taylor Newswander, Hannah Showalter

LITERATURE

5th Grade: Excellence - Levin Burns, Andrew Boruff, Josie Finch, Anna Noble, Alex Young

Accelerated Reader - Michelle Aukes, Jordan Ayers, Ale Balmer, Brynn Bergen, Jack Benz, Andrew Boruff, Taylor Boydston, Levi Burns, Landon Cavazos, Emma Coulter, Hannah DeBlock, Jaden Dellitt, Jacob Dennison, Stone Engle, Josie Finch, James Hay, Kendell Hedrick, Alyssa Hess, Catelyn Hofmann, Danielle Imler, Quinton King, Wyatt Kirkhove, Daniel Larson, Gio Lee, Zach Leonhart, David McCarty, Quinci McIntire, Jena Mitchell, Nicole Mitchell, Bryce Moffitt, Anna Noble, Andy Phillips, Cade Quick, Connor Reid, Anthony Ruggles, Nikki Stubbs, Alex Young

6th Grade: Sully Adams, Devin Bennett, Nicholas Close, Jacob Dellitt, Faith Douglas, Stevie Engle, Tyler Halsey, Emmalee Harrison, Kendra Honts, Jacob Jenkins, Josh McDermott, Matt Lloyd, Taylor Newswander, Hannah Showalter

Accelerated Reader - Sully Adams, JD Arendt, Jacob Bewley, Justin Carey, Robbie Carey, Nicholas Close, Jake DeBlock, Jacob Dellitt, Kylee Dunham, Stevie Engle, Wyatt Gibboney, Tyler Halsey, Nick Hawk, Jacob Jenkins, Alex Johnson, Brianna Lee, Maddie LeHew, Dalton Line, Matt Lloyd, Ellie Lower, Bre McCullough, Josh McDermott, Matt McEwen, Ethan Morrow, Taylor Newswander, Madison Prater, Nerrissa Prater-Sloan, Noah Price, Alyssa Riege, Jill Sackville, Andrew Seefeld, Hannah Showalter, Theo Siering, Kylie Stineman, Dan Swiger, Orion Wilkerson

5th Grade McCaw Language Arts: Jordan Ayers, Taylor Boydston, Stone Engle, Zach Leonhart

5th Grade McCaw Citizenship: Bailey Blaser, Hannah DeBlock, Connor Reid, Montana Rudsell, Anthony Ruggles

6th Grade Art: Most Dedicated - Amanda Carlson