Aledo places third in Takedown Tournament

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record
Team photo from the Rockridge Takedown Tournament which was held on Jan. 31, 2009. The Aledo Junior High Wrestling team took third place at the tournament.

The Aledo Green Dragons placed third in the 2009 Rockridge JH Takedown Tournament Jan. 31, while Rockridge placed fifth and Sherrard eighth.

Four Green Dragons came away with first place finishes while Rockridge had one.

Edison won the tournament with 237 points followed by Wilson, 210; Aledo, 156.5; Washington, 150.5; Rockridge, 86.5; Erie, 85.5; Macomb, 82.5; Sherrard, 82.0; Riverdale, 80.5; Glenview, 51.5 and Monmouth, 44.0.

Wrestlers finished in the following order by weight:

75: Brady Ruden, Rockridge; Jeronnie Steward, Glenview; Justin Kinney, Monmouth and Tyler Allen, Wilson

80: Tyler DeHaven, Washington; Zeke Smith, Rockridge; Zach Gray, Wilson and Josh Wheeler, Erie.

85: Bryce Skiles, Aledo; Brandon McCollough, Erie; Micah Bernas, Wilson and Bruce Taylor, Glenview.

90: Christian Smith, Wilson; Curtis Vanwinkle, Aledo; Jacob Hast, Sherrard and Jaylyn McGhee, Edison.

95: Brian Dehaven, Washington; Tristan Finch, Aledo; Dhieu Agot, Edison and Isaac Goldner, Sherrard.

100: Savon Wyant, Washington; Sina Kalhor, Washington; Devin Syler, Edison and Aaron Pinkerton, Sherrard.

105: Barlow McGhee, Edison; Devon Morford, Aledo; Tyler Protsman, Macomb and David Hansen, Washington.

112: Logan Snyder, Aledo; Chase Wiggins, Washington; Charlie Eagle, Edison and Nathan Fippinger, Aledo.

119: Zach Nelson, Aledo; Payton Holmes, Aledo; Dan Freesmeyer, Macomb and Alex Hillyer, Wilson.

126: Zorowo Kaparyea, Edison; Chris Stanley, Erie, Jared Rockhold, Macomb and Jesse Snyder, Aledo.

135: Brandon Doherty, Aledo; Tokowon Kaparyea, Edison; Jon Ricke, Aledo and Dayqwon Jones, Washington.

145: TJ Lowe, Riverdale; Landon Macintosh, Aledo, Josh Stracner, Wilson and Dane Bonnet, Edison.

155: Eddie Perez, Wilson, Efrain Morquez, Wilson; Michael Cole, Washington and Ricky Pollack, Riverdale.

167: Markel Richardson, Edison; Zach Fowler, Wilson, Marcus Murphy, Glenview and Fredy Espinoza, Monmouth.

185: Jonathan Butts, Riverdale, Cody McKillip, Rockridge; Jamison Roby, Wilson and Jordan Murphy, Edison.

215: Blake Angusich, Edison; Ben Corlett, Sherrard; Cody Beyer, Erie and Dylan Lagerstam, Wilson.

275: Jon Pollock, Wilson; TJ Welch, Wilson; Erron Brown, Edison and Christian Carder, Erie.