SPORTS

Golden Eagle girls win Bullet Invite

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record
The Mercer County girls track team which won first place at the Bullet Invite April 20.

The Mercer County girls track team won first place at the Bullet Invite on April 20.

Team scores at the meet were: Mercer County, 127; Farmington, 91; Knoxville, 86; Stark County, 82; Cambridge, 71; Macomb, 45; ROWVA, 31 and Elmwood, 18.

Results are:

200 Meter Dash: Briana Meinders of Stark County won the race with a time of 27.06 just ahead of Mercer Count Freshman Catelyn Hofmann who placed second, 27.48.

400 Meter dash: Cambridge junior Megan Reed placed first, 1:00.66 while Golden Eagle Morgan Joy placed fifth, 1:09.12.

800 meter run: Mercer County's Emily Weeks on the event with a time of 2:36.82. Her teammate Jenna Speer placed third, 2:50.28.

1600 meter run: Ryan Block of Knoxville won the event, 5:41.20. Golden Eagle Jenna Speer placed second, 6:00.14 while Mady Hansen placed sixth, 6:36.20.

3200 meter run: Ryan Block won the event, 11:55.98. Mercer County's Mady Hansen placed sixth, 14:43.40.

100 meter hurdles: Mercer County's Carlea Kiddoo won first place, 16.88.

300 meter hurdles: Allison Meyer of Cambridge won first place, 49.43. Golden Eagle Carlea Kiddoo placed second, 50.15.

4 x 100 meter relay: The Mercer County relay team (Carlea Kiddoo, Catelyn Hofmann, Elllie Lower and Kenzie Baker) placed first, 52.99.

4 x 200 meter relay: Mercer County (Carlea Kiddoo, Ellie Lower, Catelyn Hofmann and Kenzie Baker) placed first with a time of 1:53.40.

4 x 400 meter relay: Cambridge placed first, 4:20.70. Mercer County (Morgan Joy, ,Ellie Lower, Joy Bowie, Emily Weeks) placed third, 4:41.58.

4 x 800 meter relay: The Cambridge team placed first, 11:00.62 while Mercer County (Morgan Joy, McKayla Partlow, Jenna Speer and Emily Weeks) placed second, 11:18.09.

High jump: Knoxville teammates Chloe Palmer and Kellie Ferrier placed 1-2 in the event with leaps of 5'2 and 5'0.0.

Pole vault: Amber Campen of Farmington won the event with a time of 9'0 while Mercer County's Joy Bowie placed third, 6'0.0.

Long jump: Kenzie Skaggs of Farmington won the event, 16'2.0 while Halie Parkinson of Mercer County placed 15'2.0.

Triple jump: Megan Reed won the event with a leap of 36'7.0". Golden Eagle Ellie Lower placed third, 32'10.0.

Shot put: Allison Torrance won the event, 37'10.5" while Lexi Johnson of Mercer County placed second, 32'8.5".

Discus: Kyla Bledsoe of ROWVA won the event, 114'11.0". Golden Eagle Lexi Johnson placed fourth, 86'9.0".

100 meter dash: Briana Meinders of Stark County placed first, 13.25 while Catelyn Hofmann, 13.38 placed second and Kenzie Baker, 13.90, placed fourth.