VIKING DEPTH SHOWS THROUGH AT MIDWEST INVITATIONAL

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record

There were no team scores kept at Monmouth's Midwest Invitational on Saturday, January 21 but one look at the results and it is pretty obvious that the Augustana men's track & field team had a pretty good showing. The Vikings won six events, placed second in 12 and had multiple place-winners in 15 of the 16 individual events that were contested.

All of the victories came in the track events. Junior Travon Aldridge(Rock Island HS, Rock Island, Ill.) won the 60 with a time of :07.20 and he added second place finishes in the 200 (:23.45) and the long jump (20' 10 ½").

Isaac Smith(Marion HS, Marion, Iowa) was the winner of the 300 in :34.89 and he anchored the 4x400 relay team of junior Kyle Hucker(Wauconda HS, Wauconda, Ill.), sophomore Clayton Sommers(Saydel HS, Des Moines, Iowa) and junior Zachary Gray(Moline HS, Moline, Ill.) to victory with a time of 3:25.43. Gray won the 800 in 2:00.20 and Hucker was second in the 300 (:36.19). Sommers took sixth in the 60 hurdles (:09.00) and fourth in the high jump (6' 2 ¼").

Junior Mitchell Johnson(Pleasant Plains HS, New Berlin, Ill.) won the mile in 4:27.42 and he was one of six Vikings who placed in the top eight in the event. Senior Stephen Lavelle(Maine South HS, Park Ridge, Ill.) was second (4:29.65), junior Kevin Claus(Riverdale HS, Port Byron, Ill.) fourth (4:32.65), junior Joseph Teresi(Minooka HS, Channahon, Ill.)sixth (4:42.51), freshman Mike Mankowski(Gardner-South Wilmington HS, Gardner, Ill.) seventh (4:44.96) and senior Dan Herrera(Geneva HS, Geneva, Ill.) eighth (4:46.39). Augustana did not have the winner in the 3000 but the Vikings did have six place winners. Senior Tanner Osing(Havana HS, Havana, Ill.) was second in 8:41.78. Claus took third (9:02.25) with Johnson grabbing fourth in 9:03.98. Lavelle was fifth (9:16.26) and sophomore Rob Williams(Vernon Hills HS, Vernon Hills, Ill.) placed sixth (9;23.67). Senior Nathan Wendt(Geneva HS, Geneva, Ill.) was eighth in 9:29.58.

Sophomore Brandon Wilkerson(Tri-Point HS, Stelle, Ill.) won the 5000 in 16:00.85 with junior Mark Lundine (Willowbrook HS, Villa Park, Ill.) taking third in 16:47.32. Freshman Matt Contreras(Niles Notre Dame HS, Chicago, Ill.) was fourth (16:50.30) and Cameron Shotton(DeKalb HS, Cortland, Ill.) placed fifth (17:07.95).

Junior Josh Yamamoto(Fremd HS, Palatine, Ill.) was second in the 400 (:50.67) and freshman Teddy Eckhardt(Prospect HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.) took second in the 600 (1:28.89). Junior Tyler Rubarts(Paxton-Buckley-Loda HS, Paxton, Ill.)placed second in the 60 hurdles (:08.76) and he was fourth in the triple jump (40' 10 ½"). Freshman Arthur Atwell(Geneseo HS, Geneseo, Ill.) cleared 14' 3 ½" to take second in the pole vault. Junior Evan Murphy(Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.) was second in the triple jump (44' 3 ½") and third in the long jump (20' 9"). Junior Kevin Barbian(Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)placed second in the shot put (48' 4").

The distance medley relay team of freshman Justin Verlinden(United Township HS, East Moline, Ill.), freshman Jack Miller(Alleman Catholic HS, Rock Island, Ill.), sophomore Nathan Ambrose(Winnebago HS, Winnebago, Ill.) and junior Alan Daly(Winnebago HS, Winnebago, Ill.) took second in 11:05.20.

Junior Alex LaMendola(Dixon HS, Dixon, Ill.) took third in the 300 in :36.20. Senior Eric DeMattia(Pontiac HS, Pontiac, Ill.) placed third in the pole vault with a clearance of 14' 3 ½". Sophomore Tyler Burns(Washington HS, Washington, Ill.) was third in the high jump (6' 2 ¼") and junior Keith King(Peoria Richwoods HS, Peoria, Ill.)was third in the shot put (48' 2").

The 4x200 relay team of sophomore Austin Wheeler(University HS, Bloomington, Ill.), senior Rashaun DeBord(Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, Ill.), sophomore Presson Thomson(Wethersfield HS, Kewanee, Ill.) and sophomore Logan Enstrom(Rock Island HS, Rock Island, Ill.) took fourth in 1:36.02. DeBord was also seventh in the long jump (19' 11").

Junior Alec Lidinsky(Sandwich HS, Sandwich, Ill.) took fourth in the 60 (:07.30) and fifth in the 200 (:23.80). Freshman Lucas Campbell(East Peoria HS, East Peoria, Ill.) was fourth in the 400 (:54.70) with junior Matthew Henry(Niles West HS, Skokie, Ill.) taking fourth in the 60 hurdles (:08.83) and sixth in the 300 (:38.39). Freshman Nick Harvey(Elgin HS, Elgin, Ill.) was fourth in the 800 in 2:01.39. Junior Ethen Ehlers(St. Joseph HS, Kenosha, Wis.) placed fourth in the shot (47' 3 ¾") and sophomore Cody Wheeler(United Township HS, East Moline, Ill.) was fourth in the weight throw (51' 3").

Junior Jeffrey Swanson(Winnebago HS, Winnebago, Ill.) took fifth in the 300 (:37.67) and Austin Burant(Ottawa HS, Ottawa, Ill.) was fifth in the triple jump (40' 4 ¾").

Freshman Lester Sander(Paxton-Buckley-Loda HS, Loda, Ill.) finished sixth in the 800 (2:06.13). Freshman Kevin Donovan(Platteville HS, Platteville, Wis.) was sixth in the high jump (5' 6 ½"). Freshman Shane Huffaker(Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)took sixth in the pole vault with a clearance of 13' 9 ¾. Junior Andrew Adams(Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.) placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 19' 11 ¾".

Sophomore Mark VanderHeyden(Mercer County HS, Aledo, Ill.)placed seventh in the pole vault with a clearance of 13' 9 ¾". Sophomore Kristian Carroll(Pine Creek HS, Colorado Springs, Colo.) was eighth in the 600 (1:33.62).

The Vikings will be in action again on Friday, January 27 at the Warhawk Invitational in Whitewater, Wisconsin.