Mercer County ranked 10th in latest IHSSN Coaches Poll

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record

The Mercer County Golden Eagles are now ranked 10th in the state in Class 2A following a victory at West Central last week. The Golden Eagles are 3-0 on the season. LIncoln Trail Conference rival Stark County is ranked fourth in the state.

IHSSN Coaches Polls?(9/14/10)

Class 1A

1)  Tuscola (12)

?2)  Dakota?

T3)  Moweaqua Central A&M?

T3)  Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg

?5)  Brown County

6)  East Dubuque

7)  Lewistown

8)  Jacksonville Routt

?9)  Freeport Aquin?

10) Lexington

?Receiving Votes:  Chester, Villa Grove, Galena, North Fulton, Pawnee.

Class 2A

?1)  Sterling Newman (14)

?2)  Maroa-Forsyth (1)

?3)  Casey-Westfield

?4)  Stark County

5)  Marshall

6)  Morrison

7)  Lena-Winslow

8)  Westville

9)  Clifton Central

T10) Mercer County

?T10) Eastland/Pearl City

?Receiving Votes:  Carlinville, Deer Creek-Mackinaw, Spring Valley Hall, Orion.

Class 3A?

1)  Illini West (4)

?2)  Wilmington (1)

?3)  Tolono Unity

4)  Mt. Carmel (5)

?5)  Greenville

6)  Nashville

7)  Auburn

8)  Immaculate Conception

9)  Central/Southeastern

10) Decatur St. Teresa?

Receiving Votes: Aurora Christian, Red Bud, Williamsville, Byron, St. Joseph-Ogden, DuQuoin, St. Thomas More.

Class 4A

?1)  Quincy Notre Dame (3)

?T2) Rochester (1)

?T2) Stillman Valley (1)

?4)  Breese Mater Dei (1)

?5)  Richmond-Burton

6)  Geneseo

7)  Bishop McNamara

8)  Elgin St. Edward

9)  Mahomet-Seymour

10) Alleman

Receiving Votes:  Bloomington Central Catholic, Coal City, Pontiac.

Class 5A?

1)  Joliet Catholic (6)

?2)  Sacred Heart-Griffin

3)  Richwoods

4)  Vernon Hills

5)  Metamora

6)  Sycamore

7)  Marion

8)  Sterling

9)  Lincoln-Way West

10) Montini

Receiving Votes:  Wheaton St. Francis, Woodstock Marian, Washington.

Class 6A

?1)  Danville (4)

?2)  Lemont

3)  Rock Island

4)  Normal Community

5)  Prairie Ridge

6)  Morgan Park

7)  Antioch

8)  Springfield

9)  Hubbard

10) Robeson

Receiving Votes:  Lake Forest, Oak Forest, New Lenox Providence, Bloomington, Crystal Lake Central, Oak Lawn Richards.

Class 7A

?1)  Wheaton-Warrenville South (4)

?T2) East St. Louis

T2) Glenbard West

4)  St. Rita

5)  Lake Zurich

6)  Carmel

7)  Wheaton North

8)  Crystal Lake South

9)  Lincoln-Way East

10) Elk Grove

Receiving Votes:  Rockford Boylan

Class 8A

?1)  Glenbard North (3)

?2)  Schaumburg (1)

?3)  Simeon

4)  Loyola

T5) Marist

T5) Stevenson

7)  Minooka

8)  Belleville East

T9) Lyons Township

T9) Naperville North

?Receiving Votes:  South Elgin