HIGH-SCHOOL

Mercer County ranked 10th in latest coaches poll

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record

The IHSSN.net Football Coaches Polls were released Sept. 21 following the fourth week of the season.

The Mercer County Golden Eagles are ranked 10th in 2A while conference rival Stark County has moved up to third. Rockridge and Orion also received votes in Class 2A.

IHSSN.net Football Coaches Polls?9/21/10

Class 1A?

1)  Tuscola (9)

?2)  Dakota (1)

3)  Moweaqua Central A&M

4)  Brown County

5)  Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg

6)  Lewistown

7)  Jacksonville Routt

T8) Freeport Aquin

T8) Villa Grove

10) East Dubuque

Receiving Votes:  North Fulton,Galena, B-PC/A, Lexington.

Class 2A?

1)  Sterling Newman (13)

2)  Casey-Westfield

3)  Stark County

4)  Marshall

T5) Maroa-Forsyth

T5) Morrison

7)  Clifton Central

8)  Lena-Winslow

9)  Westville

10) Mercer County

Receiving Votes:  Deer Creek-Mackinaw, Eastland/Pearl City, Carlinville, Rockridge, Staunton, Orion.

Class 3A

?1)  Illini West (4)

2)  Mt. Carmel (5)

3)  Wilmington (1)

4)  Greenville

5)  Nashville

6)  Auburn

7)  Tolono Unity

8)  Decatur St. Teresa

9)  Immaculate Conception

10) Aurora Christian

Receiving Votes:  Central/Southeastern, Red Bud, Oregon, DuQuoin.

Class 4A?

1)  Quincy Notre Dame (2)

2)  Rochester (1)

3)  Breese Mater Dei (1)

?4)  Stillman Valley (1)

?5)  Richmond-Burton

6)  Geneseo

7)  Bishop McNamara

8)  Elgin St. Edward

T9) Alleman

T9) Pontiac

Receiving Votes:  Bloomington Central Catholic.

Class 5A?

1)  Joliet Catholic (4)

2)  Richwoods (1)

3)  Vernon Hills

4)  Metamora

5)  Sacred Heart-Griffin

6)  Sycamore

7)  Marion

8)  Montini

9)  Sterling

10) Lincoln-Way West

Receiving Votes:  Tinley Park, Washington.

Class 6A

1)  Danville (6)

2)  Lemont

3)  Rock Island

4)  Normal Community

5)  Morgan Park

6)  Springfield

7)  Antioch

8)  Hubbard

T9) Marmion Academy

T9) Lake Forest

Receiving Votes:  Prairie Ridge, Oak Lawn Richards, Robeson.

Class 7A

1)  Wheaton-Warrenville South (4)

2)  Glenbard West

3)  East St. Louis

4)  Carmel

5)  St. Rita

6)  Lake Zurich

7)  Crystal Lake South

8)  Elk Grove

T9) Lincoln-Way East

T9) Rockford Boylan

Receiving Votes:  Wheaton North

Class 8A?

1)  Glenbard North (4)

2)  Simeon

3)  Stevenson

4)  Minooka

5)  Naperville North

6)  Belleville East

7)  Lyons Township

8)  Schaumburg

9)  South Elgin

10) Loyola

Receiving Votes:  Mt. Carmel, Marist.