HIGH-SCHOOL

Mercer County drops out of top ten

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record

Mercer County fell out of the top ten in the latest IHSSN.net Football Coaches Poll released Sept. 28.

The latest IHSSN.net Football Coaches Polls...

IHSSN.net Football Coaches Polls

(9/28/10)

Class 1A

1)  Tuscola (9)

2)  Brown County

3)  Moweaqua Central A&M

4)  Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg

5)  Lewistown

6)  Dakota

7)  Villa Grove

8)  Freeport Aquin

9)  Jacksonville Routt

10) North Fulton

Receiving Votes:  East Dubuque, LeRoy, Pawnee.

Class 2A

1)  Sterling Newman (11)

2)  Casey-Westfield

3)  Stark County

4)  Maroa-Forsyth

5)  Marshall

6)  Clifton Central

7)  Morrison

8)  Lena-Winslow

9)  Eastland/Pearl City

10) Deer Creek-Mackinaw

Receiving Votes:  Westville, Mercer County, Rockridge, Carlinville, Staunton.

Class 3A

1)  Illini West (4)

2)  Wilmington (1)

3)  Mt. Carmel (5)

4)  Nashville

5)  Greenville

6)  Aurora Christian

7)  Tolono Unity

8)  Auburn

9)  Decatur St. Teresa

10) Byron

Receiving Votes:  Oregon, Red Bud, Immaculate Conception, Pana, Central/Southeastern.

Class 4A

1)  Rochester (1)

2)  Quincy Notre Dame (2)

3)  Breese Mater Dei (2)

4)  Stillman Valley (1)

5)  Richmond-Burton

6)  Geneseo

7)  Pontiac

8)  Alleman

9)  Bishop McNamara

10) Elgin St. Edward

Receiving Votes:  Mahomet-Seymour, Genoa-Kingston, Sandwich.

Class 5A

1)  Joliet Catholic (4)

2)  Richwoods

3)  Sacred Heart-Griffin

4)  Metamora

5)  Vernon Hills

6)  Sycamore

7)  Montini

8)  Marion

9)  Lincoln-Way West

10) Kaneland

Receiving Votes:  Washington, Morris.

Class 6A

1)  Danville (4)

2)  Rock Island

3)  Lemont

4)  Normal Community

5)  Morgan Park

6)  Marmion Academy

7)  Prairie Ridge

8)  Hubbard

9)  Robeson

10) Oak Lawn Richards

Receiving Votes:  Antioch, Lake Forest, Springfield.

Class 7A

1)  Wheaton-Warrenville South (4)

2)  Glenbard West

3)  East St. Louis

4)  St. Rita

5)  Lake Zurich

6)  Carmel

7)  Elk Grove

8)  Lincoln-Way East

9)  Rockford Boylan

10) Crystal Lake South

Class 8A

1)  Glenbard North

2)  Simeon

3)  Stevenson

4)  Schaumburg

5)  Lyons Township

6)  Naperville North

7)  Loyola

8)  South Elgin

9)  Mt. Carmel

10) Belleville East

Receiving Votes:  Minooka.