HIGH-SCHOOL

McEwen, Lingle and Widdop earn academic all-conference honors

Staff Writer
Aledo Times Record

Seventy-two Monmouth College student-athletes representing 19 sports earned 96 selections on the recently announced Midwest Conference All-Academic team for the 2011-12 academic year.

The Midwest Conference revamped their Academic All-Conference requirements this year, allowing freshman to earn the award while raising the academic requirements. Student-athletes who achieve a grade point average of at least 3.33 during their academic season are awarded Academic All-Conference status. In previous years, student-athletes must have carried a cumulative GPA of 3.2.

The following student-athletes are Monmouth’s 2011-12 representatives:

Fall Sports

Football (4) – Seniors Adam Hoste (Colona, Ill.) a business and economics major, Kevin Turner (Geneseo, Ill.) an education major, and Erik Weber (Mendota, Ill.) a business and economics major; and freshman Ace Henricks (Mt. Sterling, Ill.) a communication major.

      Men’s Soccer (3) – Junior Jake Owens (Naperville, Ill.) a biology and biochemistry major; and sophomores Daniel Barger (Pittsfield, Ill.) an exercise science major and Max Holle (Oskaloosa, Iowa), a biochemistry major.

      Women’s Soccer (5) – Senior Molly Ball (Charleston, Ill.) a physics and math major; sophomores Lauren Becker (Mendota, Ill.) an English major, and Danielle Gordon (Freeport, Ill.) a business major; and freshmen Sydney Couch (Manteno, Ill.) an education major, and Lauren Kellen (Mendota, Ill.) a biology major.

      Volleyball (6) – Seniors Megan Creen (Rapids City, Ill.) a business and physical education major, and Elyse Slezak (Palatine, Ill.) a French and Spanish major; juniors Jessica Jones (Mapleton, Ill.) a biopsychology major, and Chelsey Widdop (Reynolds, Ill.) an accounting and business major; and freshmen Mary Gabbert (Washington, Ill.) a biology major, and Mackenzie Gillund (Blue Grass, Iowa) a biochemistry major.

Men’s and Women’s Cross Country (7) – Senior Jon Welty (Dixon, Ill.) a business and public relations major; juniors Tori Beaty (Lake In The Hills, Ill.) a physical education major, Brittney Frazier (Lombard, Ill.) a sociology and anthropology major, Matt Gatlin (Oswego, Ill.) a physical education major, and Nate Jones (Dixon, Ill.) a physical education major; and freshmen Ryan Arndt (Princeton, Ill.) a history major, and Victoria Philbin (Downers Grove, Ill.) a communication major.

Women’s Golf (1) – Junior Melanie Stevens (Morris, Ill.) a biopsychology major.

Winter Sports

Men’s Basketball (2) – Sophomores Bryce Ball (Knoxville, Ill.) a political science major, and David Johnson (St. Charles, Ill.) a physical education major.

Women’s Basketball (9) – Senior Haley Jones (Knoxville, Ill.) a business major; sophomores Jasmine Johnson (Aurora, Ill.) a business and public relations major, Kaley Corban (Fairbury, Ill.) a public relations major, Taylor Rubarts (Paxton, Ill.) an English major, and Marla Willard (Pittsfield, Ill.) an education major; and freshmen Kathleen Forrest (Deerfield, Ill.) a psychology major, Caitlin Heimann (Camp Point, Ill.) an accounting major, Lauren Kellen (Mendota, Ill.) a biology major, and Alyssa Riley (Warrensburg, Ill.) an English major.

Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving (7) – Seniors Rachel Holm (Oregon, Ill.) a psychology major, Joe Testolin (Darien, Ill.) a communication major, and Colleen Zumpf (Frankfort, Ill.) an environmental science major; junior Corrine Kellerhals (Des Plaines, Ill.) an education major; and sophomores Gabe Baginski (Aurora, Ill.) a math major, Brett Dunn (Brookfield, Ill.) a biochemistry major, and Danielle Gordon (Freeport, Ill.) a business major.

Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track & Field (15) – Seniors Jake Nysather (Sterling, Ill.) a biochemistry and chemistry major, and Jon Welty (Dixon, Ill.) a business and public relations major; juniors Tori Beaty (Lake In The Hills, Ill.) a physical education major, Kayla Corzine (Danville, Ill.) a biopsychology major, Allison Devor (St. Charles, Ill.) a physical education major, Brittney Frazier (Lombard, Ill.) a sociology and anthropology major, Matt Gatlin (Oswego, Ill.) a physical education major, Nate Jones (Dixon, Ill.) a physical education major, Zac Kempf (Galesburg, Ill.) a public relations major, and Kyle Mengarelli (Arlington Heights, Ill.) a physical education major; sophomores Garrett Daniel (Glenwood, Ill.) a political science major, and Raven Robinson (Peoria, Ill.) a public relations major, and Morgan Ryan (Metamora, Ill.) a communication major; and freshmen Ryan Arndt (Princeton, Ill.) a history major, and Victoria Philbin (Downers Grove, Ill.) a communication major.

Spring Sports

Men’s Golf (5) – Juniors Brandon Kemerling (Peoria, Ill.) a physics major, and Kyle McEwen (Aledo, Ill.) a communication major; sophomore Jared Johnson (Chillicothe, Ill.) a math and physics major; and freshmen Gage DeCook (Port Byron, Ill.) a physic major, and Ethan Lafary (Stronghurst, Ill.) a business major.

Men’s Tennis (2) – Senior Tyler Lampe (Metamora, Ill.) a biopsychology major; and sophomore David Johnson (St. Charles, Ill.) a physical education major.

Baseball (6) – Seniors Mitch Johnson (Ottawa, Ill.) a chemistry major, Nick Ryba (Hanna City, Ill.) a business major, and Brad Winkler (La Grange Park, Ill.) an accounting and business major; junior Mitch Comstock (Hoffman Estates, Ill.) a history major; sophomore Aaron Bromeland (Newark, Ill.) an accounting major; and freshman Aaron Klemm (Waynesville, Ill.) a business and physical education major.

Softball (7) – Seniors Lauren Bergstresser (Peoria, Ill.) a biochemistry major, Alyssa Cook (Antioch, Ill.), and Brittany Forney (Spring Valley, Ill.) an education major; junior Samantha Sons (Dalzell, Ill.) a communication and public relations major; sophomores Kelsey Barnes (Canton, Ill.) a biochemistry major, and Caitlin Lingle (Andalusia, Ill.) a Spanish and education major; and freshman Courtney Johnson (Lemont, Ill.) an education major.

Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (17) – Seniors Mary Kate Beyer (East Peoria, Ill.) a physical education major, Logan Hohl (Orion, Ill.) a physical education major, Haley Jones (Knoxville, Ill.) a business major, Jake Nysather (Sterling, Ill.) a biochemistry and chemistry major, and Jon Welty (Dixon, Ill.) a business and public relations major; juniors Tori Beaty (Lake In The Hills, Ill.) a physical education major, Kayla Corzine (Danville, Ill.) a biopsychology major, Allison Devor (St. Charles, Ill.) a physical education major, Brittney Frazier (Lombard, Ill.) a sociology and anthropology major, Matt Gatlin (Oswego, Ill.) a physical education major, Nate Jones (Dixon, Ill.) a physical education major, Zac Kempf (Galesburg, Ill.) a public relations major, and Kyle Mengarelli (Arlington Heights, Ill.) a physical education major; sophomores Garrett Daniel (Glenwood, Ill.) a political science major, and Raven Robinson (Peoria, Ill.) a public relations major, and Morgan Ryan (Metamora, Ill.) a communication major; and freshman Victoria Philbin (Downers Grove, Ill.) a communication major.