Mercer County High School fall sports schedules

Mike Trueblood
For the Aledo Times Record

Here are the fall sports schedules for Mercer County High School:

Varsity football

Aug. 19 - Meet the Eagles, 7 p.m.

Aug. 26 - Farmington, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 - At Knoxville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 - United, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 - Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 - At ROWVA, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 - Princeville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 - Prairie Central, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 - Stark County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 - At Wethersfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 - IHSA playoffs 1st round

Nov. 5 - IHSA playoffs, 2nd round

Nov. 12 - IHSA playoff quarterfinals

Nov. 19 - IHSA playoff semifinals

Nov. 25 - IHSA state finals at Champaign

Junior varsity football

Aug. 29 - At Farmington, 6 p.m.

Sept 5 - Knoxville, 6 p.m.

Sept. 12 - At United, 6 p.m.

Sept. 19 - At Abingdon-Avon, 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 - At Princeville, 6 p.m.

Oct. 17 - At Stark County, 6 p.m.

Oct. 24 - Wethersfield, 6 p.m.

Freshman football

Sept. 8 - West Hancock, 6 p.m.

Varsity volleyball

Aug. 19 - Meet the Eagles, 6 p.m.

Aug. 23 - At Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 - Monmouth-Roseville, 7 p.m.

Aug. 27 - At Wethersfield Tournament, 8 a.m.

Aug. 31 - At Rockridge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 - Kewanee, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 - At Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 - West Central, 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 - At Wethersfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 - Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 21 - At Annawan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 - Galva, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 - Farmington, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 - At Knoxville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 - Illini West, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 - At Elmwood, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 - Princeville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 - ROWVA, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 - At Sherrard, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 - At Stark County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 - United, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 - At Alleman, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 - IHSA Regional

Oct. 31 - IHSA Sectional

Nov. 4 - IHSA Super-Sectional

Nov. 11-12 - IHSA State Tourney at Bloomington

Junior varsity volleyball

Aug. 23 - At Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Aug. 24 - Monmouth-Roseville, 6 p.m.

Aug. 31 - At Rockridge, 6 p.m.

Sept. 1 - Kewanee, 6 p.m.

Sept. 3 - At United JV tournament, 9 a.m.

Sept. 6 - At Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

Sept. 7 - West Central, 6 p.m

Sept. 12 - At Wethersfield, 6 p.m.

Sept. 13 - Orion, 6 p.m.

Sept. 17 - At ROWVA JV tournament, 9 a.m.

Sept. 19 - Abingdon-Avon, 6 p.m.

Sept. 21 - At Annawan, 6 p.m.

Sept. 26 - Galva, 6 p.m.

Sept. 27 - Farmington, 6 p.m.

Sept. 28 - At Knoxville, 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 - Illini West, 6 p.m.

Oct. 4 - At Elmwood, 6 p.m

Oct. 5 - Princeville, 6 p.m.

Oct. 12 - ROWVA, 6 p.m.

Oct. 13 - At Sherrard, 6 p.m.

Oct. 17 - At Stark County, 6 p.m.

Oct. 19 - United, 6 p.m.

Oct. 20 - At Alleman, 6 p.m.

Varsity cross country (co-ed)

Aug. 26 - At Chillicothe IVC Invite, 6 p.m.

Aug. 29 - At Wethersfield Invite, 4 p.m.

Sept. 1 - At Rockridge Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 10 - At Gary Coates Invite, 9 a.m.

Sept. 17 - At Bureau Valley Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Sept. 24 - At Titan Invite, 9 a.m.

Sept. 27 - At El Paso Invite, 4 p.m.

Oct. 1 - At Elmwood Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Oct. 6 - LTC Conference meet at Kewanee, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 - At Amboy Columbus Day Invite, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 15 - At Patriot Invite (Peoria), 1 p.m.

Oct. 22 - IHSA regional

Oct. 29 - IHSA sectional

Nov. 5 - IHSA state finals at Peoria

Varsity boys golf

Aug. 11 - At Ridgewood with United, 4 p.m.

Aug. 15 - At Hall with Kewanee, Geneseo, 4 p.m.

Aug. 22 - Knoxville, 4 p.m.

Aug. 25 - Princeville with ROWVA/Williamsfield, 4 p.m.

Aug. 29 - At United with Abingdon-Avon, 4 p.m.

Sept. 3 - Mercer County Co-Ed Invite, 8 a.m.

Sept. 7 - At Wethersfield with Galva, 4 p.m.

Sept. 10 - At Kewanee Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Sept. 12 - At Monmouth-Rosville Invite, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 - Galesburg with A-W, 4 p.m.

Sept. 17 - At United, 9 a.m.

Sept. 19 - Stark County, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20 - At Fulton, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21 - LTC Conference meet at Monmouth

Sept. 28 - IHSA regional

Oct. 3 - IHSA sectional

Oct. 7-8 - IHSA state finals 

Varsity girls golf

Aug. 11 - At Ridgewood with United, 4 p.m.

Aug. 15 - Farmington, 4 p.m.

Aug. 20 - At Rock Falls Tournament 8 a.m.

Aug. 22 - Knoxville, 4 p.m.

Aug. 24 - Sherrard, 4 p.m.

Aug. 25 - Princville, R-W, 4 p.m.

Aug. 29 - At United with Abingdon-Avon, 4 p.m.

Aug. 31 - Alleman with Rock Falls, 4 p.m.

Sept. 3 - Mercer County Co-Ed Invite, 8 a.m.

Sept. 6 - Galesburg, 4 p.m.

Sept. 14 - LTC Conference Meet, 8 a.m.

Sept. 17 - Macomb Invite, 8 a.m.

Sept. 19 - Stark County, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20 - At R-R and Farmington (Oak Run), 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 - At Kewanee with Rock Island, 4 p.m.

Sept. 24 - Galesburg Invite, 8 a.m.

Sept. 26 - At Galva with Rockridge, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27 - At Erie, 4 p.m.

Sept 29 - IHSA regional

Oct. 3 - IHSA sectional

Oct. 7-8 - IHSA state finals