When do Galesburg's fall sports teams play? Find out here...

Matthew Wheaton
Galesburg Register-Mail
The 2022 fall sports seasons are about to begin for Galesburg High School's Silver Streaks.

BOYS GOLF

Home course: Bunker LinksWed., Aug. 17 Quad at Gibson Woods (Alleman, Quincy, Mon-Rose), 2:30 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 20 Quad at Bunker Links (ROWVA/Williamsfield, Knoxville, United), 2 p.m.

Mon., Aug. 22 at Moline, 4 p.m.

Tue., Aug. 23 Triangular at Indian Bluff (Alleman, Geneseo), 3:30 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 27 at Geneseo Invite, 8 a.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 at Macomb, 4 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 at Triangular at Arrowhead (Peoria, IVC), 3:30 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 6 at Iowa/Illinois Shootout, 1 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 7 Triangular at Bunker (Limestone, Peoria Notre Dame), 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 at Metamora Classic, 8:30 a.m.

Mon., Sept. 12 vs Rock Island, 4 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 13 Triangular at Oakview (Mercer County, Wethersfield), 2:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 14 Triangular at Bunker (Geneseo, Alleman), 3:30 p.m.

Mon., Sept. 19 Western Big 6 Championship at Bunker, 9 a.m.

Wed., Sept. 21 at Sterling, 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 24 Streaks Invite, 8 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Fri., Aug. 26 at Peoria Christian Charger Classic vs TBD, 5:30 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 27 at Peoria Christian Charger Classic vs TBD, TBD

Tue., Aug. 30 vs Alleman, 6 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 vs Macomb, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 6 vs Sterling, 6 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 8 at East Peoria, 6:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 13 at Geneseo, 6 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 15 vs Abingdon-Avon, 6 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 17 at Limestone, 12:30 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 20 vs Quincy, 6 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 22 vs Metamora, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 27 at Rock Island, 6 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 29 at Monmouth-Roseville, 4:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 1 at Belvidere Tourney vs TBD, 9 a.m.

Tue., Oct. 4 vs Moline, 6 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 8 at Pekin, 12:30 p.m.

Mon., Oct. 10 vs Orion, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 11 at United Township, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mon., Aug. 22 at Moline, 4 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 27 at Rocket Invite, 9 a.m.

Mon., Aug. 29 at Kewanee Wethersfield, 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 3 Streaks Invite, 9 a.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 at Peoria High’s First to Finish Invite, 9 a.m.

Sat., Sept. 17 at Dunlap Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Sat., Sept. 24 at East Peoria Invite, 9 a.m.

Sat., Oct. 1 at Peoria High’s Lion Invite, 9 a.m.

Thu., Oct. 13 at Western Big 6 Championship at UT, 4:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Fri., Aug. 19 Meet the Streaks, 8 p.m.

Fri., Aug. 26 at Dunlap, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 vs Thornton, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 9 vs Sterling, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 16 at Geneseo, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 23 vs Quincy, 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 30 at Rock Island, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 vs Moline, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 at United Township, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 21 vs Alleman, 7 p.m. 

GIRLS GOLF

Home course: Lake BrackenMon., Aug. 15 vs Washington, 4 p.m.

Wed., Aug. 17 at Sherrard, 4 p.m.

Thu., Aug. 18 Triangular at Lake Bracken (Richwoods, Pekin), 3:30 p.m.

Mon., Aug. 22 vs Rock Island, 3:45 p.m.

Wed., Aug. 24 at Moline, 4 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 27 at Rochester Rocket Invite, Noon

Tue., Aug. 30 vs Sterling, 4 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 at Quincy, 3:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 2 at Peoria Richwoods Scramble, 1 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 6 at Mercer County, 4 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 7 at United, 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 10 at Normal Invite, 10 a.m.

Mon., Sept. 12 Triangular at Lake Bracken (Geneseo, Knoxville), 4 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 15 Triangular at Lake Bracken (Alleman, Rock Island), 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 17 at Macomb Invite, 8 a.m.

Mon., Sept. 19 at Western Big 6 Championship in Geneseo, 9 a.m.

Sat., Sept. 24 Streaks Invite, 8 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Tue., Aug. 30 vs Dunlap, 5:30 p.m. swim; 4:30 p.m. diving

Sat., Sept. 3 at Macomb Invite, 11 a.m.

Tue., Sept. 6 vs Rock Island, 5:30 p.m. swim; 4:30 p.m. diving

Sat., Sept. 10 at Macomb, 11 a.m.

Sat, Sept. 17 at Normal Community Invite, Noon swim; 8:30 a.m. diving

Tue., Sept. 20 vs Pekin, 5:30 p.m. swim; 4:30 p.m. diving

Sat., Sept. 24 at Peoria Richwoods, 10 a.m.

Tue., Sept. 27 vs United Township, 5:30 p.m. swim; 4:30 p.m. diving

Tue., Oct. 4 vs Metamora, 5:30 p.m. swim; 4:30 p.m. diving

Sat., Oct. 8 at UT Panther Invite, 1 p.m. swim; 8:30 a.m. diving

Tue., Oct. 11 at Moline, 4:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 15 Streaks Invite, 1 p.m. swim; 9 a.m. diving

Tue., Oct. 25 at Sterling, 4:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 29 at Western Big 6 Championship at Sterling, Noon swim; 8:30 a.m. diving

GIRLS TENNIS

Tue., Aug. 23 vs Quincy, 4 p.m.

Mon., Aug. 29 Triangular vs Peoria Notre Dame, Urbana, 3:30 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 vs Dunlap, 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 3 at Ottawa Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Tue., Sept. 6 vs Sterling, 4:30 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 8 at Moline, 4 p.m.

Mon., Sept. 12 at Rock Island, 4 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 13 vs Peoria Christian, 4 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 17 Streaks Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Mon., Sept. 19 vs Newman Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 20 at United Township, 4 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 22 at Kewanee, 4:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 24 at Peoria High Invite, 8 a.m.

Mon., Sept. 26 at Macomb, 4 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 28 vs Alleman, 4 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 1 at Kewanee Invite, 8 a.m.

Tue., Oct. 4 at Peoria Richwoods, 4 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 7 at Western Big 6 Championship at Quincy, 1 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 8 at Western Big 6 Championship at Quincy, 8:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Thu., Aug. 18 Meet the Streaks, 7 p.m.

Tue., Aug. 23 vs East Peoria, 7 p.m.

Wed., Aug. 24 vs West Central, 7 p.m.

Thur., Aug. 25 vs Canton, 7 p.m.

Sat., Aug. 27 at Quincy Early Bird Tourney, TBD

Tue., Aug. 30 at Peoria Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 1 at Rock Island, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 6 vs United Township, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 8 vs Quincy, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 13 vs Geneseo, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 15 at Sterling, 6 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 20 at Moline, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 22 at Alleman, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 27 vs Rock Island, 7 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 29 at United Township, 7 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 4 at Quincy, 6 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 5 at Orion, 7 p.m.

Thu., Oct. 6 at Geneseo, 6 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 8 at Dixon Invite, TBD

Tue., Oct. 11 vs Sterling, 7 p.m.

Thu., Oct. 13 vs Moline, 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 14 at Limestone Classic, 4:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 15 at Limestone Classic, 9 a.m.

Mon., Oct. 17 vs Dunlap, 7 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 18 vs Alleman, 7 p.m.

Thu., Oct. 20 at Peoria Richwoods, 7 p.m.