Week 9 of Illinois high school football: Scoreboard from Peoria area

Journal Star

The Illinois High School Association's football season continued Friday across the state. Here is a look at the scores from this week's games.

Peoria-area football scores Week 9

Big 12 scores

Peoria High 40, Notre Dame 35, final

STORY:How Peoria High blockers paved the way for a wild victory over Notre Dame

Manual 22, Richwoods 20, final

Champaign Centennial 15, Champaign Central 8, final

Normal Community 45, Normal West 7, final

Mahomet-Seymour 21, Bloomington 7, final

Danville def. Urbana, forfeit

Wins, losses:Illinois high school football standings for Big 12, Mid-Illini, Prairieland, Lincoln Trail

Mid-Illini scores

Canton 35, Metamora 30, final

Washington 43, East Peoria 0, final

Morton 42, Dunlap 7, final

STORY:'You made history': Morton football ends three-decade Mid-Illini drought

Pekin 41, Limestone 12, final

'Team Hank':Dunlap rallies around a football assistant and his ailing 2-month-old son

Tri-County scores

Farmer City Blue Ridge at Peoria Heights

Eureka 29, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20, final

Tremont 50, Fieldcrest 14, final

Turks duo does it again:Let's look at the top performances from Week 9

Illinois Valley Central 34, Rantoul 13, final

Elmwood/Brimfield 54, Havana 30, final

Kid's game:The story behind that rock, paper, scissors viral video with Elmwood and Lewistown football

Farmington 48, Lewistown 17, final

Princeville 29, Stark County 7, final

Central Illinois high school football scores

Princeton 55, Monmouth-Roseville 14, final

Downs Tri-Valley 49, El Paso-Gridley 14, final

Macomb 36, Illini West 28, final

STORY:Macomb tops Illini West to earn spot in IHSA playoffs

Knoxville 46, ROWVA/Williamsfield 6, final

Sterling Newman 20, Kewanee 17, final

United 40, Abingdon-Avon 26, final

STORY:United hands A-Town its first loss of 2021 season

Rushville-Industry 50, Hamilton West Hancock 8, final

Pawnee 52, Bushnell-Prairie City 12, final

Aledo Mercer County 36, Annawan/Wethersfield 18, final

South Fulton 46, Ridgewood 30, 

Galesburg 63, Rock Island Alleman 0, final

Maple Park Kaneland 55, LaSalle-Peru 13, final

St. Bede 33, Mendota 15, final

Olympia 38, Pontiac 28, final